About us


Association of Washington Cities
1076 Franklin Street SE
Olympia, WA 98501-1346
Phone: 360.753.4137, 1.800.562.8981
Fax: 360.753.0149
Email: awc@awcnet.org

Directions to AWC

Request a public record

Contact AWC Tech Support

Contact us

CEO

Peter B. King

Deputy CEO/COO

Alicia Seegers Martinelli

StaffPhotoWebSmall

Michelle Fry, Executive & HR Coordinator/Records Supervisor

Betsy Hildreth, Executive Assistant

Stephanie Roosa, Public Records Officer

 


Data & IT

Alicia Seegers Martinelli, Director

Data management

Chase Anderson
Applications & Data Analyst

Adam Krell
Data Analyst

Jill Springer
Project & Data Manager

Technology

Doug Evans
IT Manager

Justin Madigan
IT Support Specialist

Eugene Ryser
Solutions Architect

Tim Shoemaker
Network & Desktop Supervisor

 


Member Services

Tonia Sugarman, Director

Communications

Jen Brimer
Webmaster

Brian Daskam
Communications Manager

Werner Ide
Artistic Designer

Colleen O'Connor
Marketing & Communications Specialist

Shawna Rice
Communications Coordinator

Emma Shepard
Communications Coordinator

Vacant
Communications Coordinator

Vacant
Interactive Communications Coordinator

Education

Gina Abram
Meeting & Event Planner

Carman Grant
Education Technical Support Specialist

Heidi Olmstead
Education Manager

Shannon Sanders
Education Developer

Karen Tanner
Membership Coordinator

Strategic Alliances

Andy Meyer
Special Projects Coordinator

 


Financial & Administrative Services

Lucy Lu, CFO

Maegen Acoba
Staff Accountant

Robert Gooding
Administrative Assistant II

Laura Langston
Administrative Assistant III

Sharla Norris
Administrative Assistant II

April Petersen
Accounting Manager

Vacant
Senior Accountant

 


Government Relations

Candice Bock, Director
Issue areas – Economic development; federal; finance; human resources, labor relations & pensions; open government

Logan Bahr
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Economic development; energy; public works & infrastructure; telecommunications; transportation

Carl Schroeder
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Building codes; environment & natural resources; housing & homelessness; land use & planning

Sharon Swanson
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Cannabis; emergency management & cybersecurity; general government; human services & behavioral health; liability; open government; public safety & criminal justice

Maggie Carol
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issues areas – Energy; finance; public works & infrastructure; telecommunications; transportation

Shannon McClelland
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issue areas – Building codes; environment & natural resources; housing & homelessness; land use & planning

Jacob Ewing
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issue areas – Cannabis; economic development; emergency management & cybersecurity; general government; human services & behavioral health; liability; open government; public safety & criminal justice

Brianna Morin
Government Relations Assistant
Issue areas – Federal

Vacant
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issue areas – Human resources; labor relations; pensions

 


Legal

Sheila Gall, General Counsel

 


Member Pooling Programs

Carol Wilmes, Director

Terri Luther
Marketing – Field Service Coordinator

Employee Benefit Trust

Heidi Buswell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Technical assistance, plan changes.

Tanya Campbell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Eligibility, enrollment, and reconciliations.

Bobbi Fox
Benefits Coordinator – Coordinates field work & the Trust's education program, gives benefit presentations, and helps with benefit administration.

Laurell Kaiser
Health Promotion Coordinator – Member education, networking forums, wellness campaigns.

Beverly Lakey
Program Manager
Manages all aspects of benefits and health promotion in the Trust.

Darla Mansfield
Employee Benefits Supervisor – Supervises benefits staff, administers benefit programs, onsite education/presentations.

Julie McDowell
Health Promotion Supervisor – Supervises wellness staff, administers health promotion programs, onsite education/ presentations.

Shilah Miller
Employee Benefits Representative – Customer service and technical assistance.

Vacant
Health Promotion Coordinator – Health screenings, questionnaire, coaching programs.

Risk Management Service Agency (RMSA)

After hours claim line – 360.753.3326

Adrienne Beatty
Program Manager – Responsible for overall management, day-to-day operations, contract review

Ashley Jones
Claims Specialist – Property and auto physical damage claims

Ezra Stark
Risk Control Coordinator – Loss prevention visits, risk management guidance

Harlan Stientjes
Claims & Pre-Litigation Manager – Pre-litigation issues, liability claims, employment issues

Vacant
Membership Coordinator– General RMSA matters, training, asset management, contract review

Vacant
Membership Specialist– General RMSA matters, loss prevention & Lexipol grants, scholarships, renewals, certificates, access to systems (the RMSA website, AMP, RMSA-U, Enquiron, eRiskHub, etc.)

Workers' Comp Retro Program

Brian Bishop
Program Manager

Jody Brennan-Wagner
Claims Coordinator

Sabrina Ngotel
Claims Coordinator

Ian Payne
Loss Prevention Coordinator

Melissa Taylor
Membership Specialist

Drug & Alcohol Consortium

Terri Luther
Marketing – Field Service Coordinator

Melissa Taylor
Membership Specialist

Carol Wilmes
Program Manager

Copyright © 2018-2020 Association of Washington Cities