About us


AWC Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee recruits, interviews, and selects a list of potential candidates for election to the AWC Board of Directors at AWC's Annual Business Meeting on June 27, 2019 in Spokane.

 

Nominating Committee reports


Report 1 | February 12, 2019
Report 2 | April 12, 2019

 

Candidates


The following have applied for the open AWC Board of Director positions:

Open positions

2019 Board candidates

President

Ed Stern, Councilmember, Poulsbo

Vice President

Soo Ing-Moody, Mayor, Twisp

District 1

Micki Harnois, Councilmember, Rockford, incumbent

District 3

Cindy Gagne, Mayor, Omak

District 5

Ron Onslow, Councilmember, Ridgefield, incumbent

District 7

Jason Ritchie, Councilmember, Sammamish
Wendy Weiker, Councilmember, Mercer Island

District 9

Candace Mumm, Councilmember, Spokane, incumbent (Appointed by Spokane City Council)

District 11

Appointed by Seattle City Council

District 13

Claude DaCorsi, Councilmember, Auburn, incumbent
Robert Back, Councilmember, Des Moines
Satwinder Kaur, Councilmember, Kent

At-Large 1 (Western>5,000 pop)

Kent Keel, Mayor, University Place, incumbent
Ty Stober, Councilmember, Vancouver
Doug Fagundes, Councilmember, Fife
Brian Yambe, Councilmember, Fife

At-Large 3 (Eastern >5,000 pop)

Riley Clubb, Councilmember, Walla Walla
Phillip Lemley, Councilmember, Richland
Joan Souders, Councilmember, Grandview
Linda Thompson, Councilmember, Spokane Valley
John Trumbo, Councilmember, Kennewick

If interested in running for an open position, you may run from the floor during the AWC Business Meeting, Thursday, June 27 in Spokane.

How does the nominations process work?

  • The AWC Nominating Committee meets on Friday, April 12 to review applications for the officer (president and vice president) and director positions.
  • The Nominating Committee meets again on Tuesday, June 25 in conjunction with the AWC Annual Conference in Spokane, to review potential candidates and compile the final list of nominated candidates. Candidates must be available for interview in Spokane on Tuesday, June 25. All candidates receive an interview time after the April 12 meeting.
  • The final candidate list is submitted to voting delegates during the AWC Business Meeting on Thursday, June 27.

 

 

2019 Nominating Committee


AWC President Don Britain appointed members of the 2019 AWC Nominating Committee in January 2019. The Nominating Committee meetings are February 12 and April 12 in Olympia, and June 25 in Spokane.

Committee member

Title

City

AWC Board District

Pat Johnson, Chair

Mayor

Buckley

6

Bob Champion

Councilmember

Mukilteo

8

Amy Howard

Councilmember

Port Townsend

12

Glenn Johnson, Secretary

Mayor

Pullman

2

Odin Langford

Councilmember

Liberty Lake

1

Josh Penner

Mayor

Orting

9

Dan Rankin

Mayor

Darrington

8

Dee Roberts

Councilmember

Raymond

12

Julie Schilling, Vice Chair

Councilmember

Union Gap

4

 

Questions?


Alicia Seegers Martinelli or Michelle Fry, (360) 753-4137

Copyright © 2018-2019 Association of Washington Cities